United States of America
[…] The judge found noncompliance based on the testimony of five First Marine employees present on the day of the explosion—Mathew McCoy, Jerry Price, Manuel Macario Garcia, Victor Pineda, and B.K.  According to the judge, their testimony demonstrated that they lacked “a firm grasp of proper safety procedures.”  The judge rejected testimony from three First Marine supervisors—Thorn, Byrum, and Miller, who all claimed that they had adequately trained employees—on the grounds that the company provided no documentation of such training as required by a separate OSHA shipyard provision.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.12(d)(5) (“The employer shall certify that the training required by paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(4) of this section has been accomplished.”).  The judge also stated that “[a]s management personnel who still work for First Marine, the supervisors are motivated to close ranks and declare First Marine provided the required training.”