United States of America
[…] Work commenced on the William, including work in the lower engine room and work involving welding and cutting that required the use of gas and compressed oxygen.  At approximately 9:15 a.m., an explosion occurred on the boat, killing three workers, including a First Marine employee working in the deck locker and injuring several others.3

DISCUSSION

Under the citation item at issue, the Secretary alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1915.12(d)(1), which requires employers to “ensure that each employee that enters a confined or enclosed space and other areas with dangerous atmospheres is trained to perform all required duties safely.”  Specifically, the Secretary claims that First Marine allowed its employees “to enter confined and enclosed spaces to perform work, such as but not limited to, pulling electrical wire, plumbing, pipe fitting, and arc welding and cutting with a torch, without training [them] on the hazards of